Results and Scores

Untitled Document

The Spicer Gripp Bob Beville Memorial BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 08-02-2019 - 08-03-2019
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Christy Rosson

GC: Aaron Lesley - Texas Oil Dust


RGC: Chuck Long - Texas Rebel Smokehouse

Overall

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy Qs ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Cortez / Smoking OCD ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Cole Bradford / Acme Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Wade Bigelow / The 806 BBQ ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Darren Nikkel / HIckory Street BBQ ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeremy Cortez / Smoking OCD ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cole Bradford / Acme Pit Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Wade Bigelow / The 806 BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad smoke rising ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darren Nikkel / Hickory Street BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Cortez / Smoking OCD ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Darrell McIntyre / Huddleston Performance ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad smoke rising ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Pickman / Palo Duro Pitmasters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Dillon / Dillons Gillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wade Bigelow / The 806 BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cole Bradford / Acme Pit Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Darren Nikkel / Hickory Street BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Kids Q
1st Place ~ Grayson Hernandez / HD BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jase Underwood / Potbellied Stallions ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Grace Ginn / Amazing Grace's BBQ ( 8 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Wright / Top O Texas ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cory Marsh / Big Jim ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wade Bigelow / The 806 BBQ ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email