Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Water\'s Edge-7th Annual Grilling of the Edge BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 07-12-2019 - 07-13-2019
Number of Teams: 47
Head Judge: Rob

GC: Jeff Kapsiak - Smokin Wizards


RGC: Phil Breeden - Lucky Charms

Overall

1st Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smokin Wizards ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Fuller / Shake N Bake ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Anthony Cutaia / Light Em Up Cookers ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ James Menotti / Chillin and Grillin #2 ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Rick Anderson / Texas Pit Stop BBQ #2 ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Charles Rex / Old Buzzards #1 ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Greg Menotti / Chillin and Grillin #1 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Josh Fuller / Shake N Bake ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Menotti / Chillin and Grillin #2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dwayne Henry / Team Heavy Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck New / Smoke a Little Smoke Drink a Little Drink #1 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Keen / High Pressure Cookers #3 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Phillip Sukal / Texas Gasoline Alley #1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smokin Wizards ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Unclaimed / Unclaimed ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Kapsaik / Smoking Wizards ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Greg Menotti / Chillin and Grillin #1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Hunter / Slightly Off Cookers #1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Charles Rex / Old Buzzards #1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bert Jones / 2 J's #1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dwayne Henry / Team Heavy Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smokin Wizards ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Anthony Cutaia / Light Em Up Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Anderson / Texas Pit Stop BBQ #2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jereme Skrabanek / Big Slick Cooker ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charles Rex / Old Buzzards #1 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eric Leeland / High Pressure Cookers #2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Josh Fuller / Shake N Bake ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Arnold Garza / Texas Pit Stop BBQ #1 ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Jackpot Open
1st Place ~ Rich Anderson / Texas Pit Stop BBQ #2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ron Dodson / Captain Que and Da Crew #1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joshua Fox / Triple Threat Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email