Results and Scores

Untitled Document

D' Town BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 07-19-2019 - 07-20-2019
Number of Teams: 25
Head Judge: Christy Rosson

GC: Denny Antel - Pork N Things BBQ


RGC: David Underwood - Potbellied Stallion

Overall

1st Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 34 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 25 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 23 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy Q's ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 18 pts )
6th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Dusty Carlisle / Maximum Effort ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 13 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Wes Curbo / 2nd Hand Smoke ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy Q's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Stetson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Leighton Stovall / Moore County Gin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Wes Curbo / 2nd Hand Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dusty Carlisle / Maximum Effort BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Leighton Stovall / Moore County Gin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dusty Carlisle / Maximum Effort BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad smoke rising ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy Q's ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy Q's ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dusty Carlisle / Maximum Effort BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad smoke rising ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Stetson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 10 pts )
Kids Q (older)
1st Place ~ Nate Cummings / Swing N Beef ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jolie / Dumas, TX ( 9 pts )
Kids Q (younger)
1st Place ~ Jase Underwood / Potbellied Stallions ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Breleigh Butler / Butler's Backdraft BBQ ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email