Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Alvord Watermelon Festival


Dates: 09-13-2019 - 09-14-2019
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Mindy

GC: Jack Cashman - Cashman Q


RGC: Justin West - Hat Creek Q

Overall

1st Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Pipes / Smoking Pipes BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bryan Parker / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gene Pipes / Smoking Pipes BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Cumbie / Wanda's Eastside ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Thomas / Triple T BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Eubanks / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Pipes / Smoking Pipes BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Moreland / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cheyenne Redwine / Livin La Vida Smoka ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 6 pts )
Kid's Steak
1st Place ~ Zack Butler / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jayden Kelley / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tynlee French / unknown ( 8 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Kevin Richeson / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Morris / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Juan Mendoza / Moonshiners ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email