Results and Scores

Untitled Document

McGregor Founder\'s Day Cook-off


Dates: 09-20-2019 - 09-21-2019
Number of Teams: 16
Head Judge: Melissa Briggs

GC: Dwayne Turnbo - Steel Smoke


RGC: JAKE BEAVER - Smokin Texas

Overall

1st Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ JAKE BEAVER / Smokin Texas ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joshua Eubanks / Eubanks N Son BBQ ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Erlanson / Katfish Kookers ( 19 pts )
5th Place ~ Jay Hutchins / I DO BBQ ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Eric Arnold / BIGG-E BBQ ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ James Gevstenkorg / IMS BBQ ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Kenneth Warschak / Church of Swinetology ( 13 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Valentine / Attaboys ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Kent Johnson / Smokin' the Night Away ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ JAKE BEAVER / Smokin Texas ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Erlanson / Katfish Kookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jay Hutchins / I DO BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Arnold / BIGG-E BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Valentine / Attaboys ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Gevstenkorg / IMS BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kent Johnson / Smokin' The Night Away ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joshua Eubanks / Eubanks N Son BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nick Smith / Come and Smoke it ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joshua Eubanks / Eubanks N Son BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JAKE BEAVER / Smokin Texas ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kenneth Warschak / Chrch of Swinetology ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jay Hutchins / I DO BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James Gevstenkorg / IMS BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Terry Schmalriede / Backyard Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Valentine / Attaboys ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Arnold / BIGG-E BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Erlanson / Katfish Kookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Robert Erlanson / Katfish Kookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joshua Eubanks / Eubanks N Son BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ JAKE BEAVER / Smokin Texas ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kenneth Warschak / Church of Swinetology ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eric Arnold / BIGG-E BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Gevstenkorg / IMS BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kent Johnson / Smokin' the Night away ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Nick Smith / Come and smoke it ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Wiethorn / Smokin Sodbusters ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ James Gevstenkorg / IMS BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eric Arnold / BIGG-E BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Valentine / Attaboys ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tanahia Lilley / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Terry Schmalriede / Backyard Smoke ( 6 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Eric Arnold / BIGG-E BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Valentine / Attaboys ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Valentine 2 / Attaboys 2 ( 8 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Mark Valentine / Attaboys ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Valentine 2 / Attaboys 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kenneth Warschak / Church of Swinetology ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email