Results and Scores

Untitled Document

VFW Post 1922


Dates: 08-16-2019 - 08-17-2019
Number of Teams: 17
Head Judge: Kelly

GC: Bennie Koger - Short Rib BBQ


RGC: Tim Wooldridge - Smoke Showin

Overall

1st Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 19 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 19 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 18 pts )
7th Place ~ Clay Allison / It's All Good ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short horn BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clay Allison / It's All Good ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dalton King / Smo-King BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Clark / BJ's BBQ World ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clay Allison / It's All Good ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Clark / BJ BBQ World ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clay Allison / It's All Good ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Clark / BJ's BBQ World ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby "Q" ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dalton King / Smo-King BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Nathan Wieck / BBQ Techs ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby "Q" ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis Kretcshmar / Chow Dog Cook Shack ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dalton King / Smo-King BBQ ( 7 pts )
Mystery Meat
1st Place ~ Nathan Wieck / BBQ Techs ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dalton King / Smo-King BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email