Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Full S.T.E.A.M. Ahead


Dates: 09-13-2019 - 09-14-2019
Number of Teams: 17
Head Judge: Nick Vanacek

GC: Juan Resendez - Los Heavy Duty


RGC: Jim Fly - Sweet Heat

Overall

1st Place ~ Juan Resendez / Los Heavy Duty ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chad Winter / Smokin Rooster Cooking Team ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 19 pts )
5th Place ~ Erasmo Flores / 4 Bro's BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Morales / Made in Texas BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ John Espinoza / Dos Amigos ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason Polasek / Backroads BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Alex Lopez / Kickstart Smokers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Gutierrez / Guns and Hoses Smokers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Juan Resendez / Los Heavy Duty ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Alex Lopez / Kickstart Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Erasmo Flores / 4 Bros BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeff Suckow / Me Cow Suckow ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chad Winter / Smokin Rooster Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gerald Alvarado / Smoke Addicts ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Morales / Made in Texas BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Espeniosa / Dos Amigos ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Juan Resendez / Los Heavy Duty ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chad Winter / Smokin Rooster Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Espinoza / Dos Amigos ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Morales / Made in Texas BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Erasmo Flores Jr / 4 Bro's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Polasek / Backroads BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kurt Kollmansberger / IPac BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matthew Tindell / Smokin Borrachos BBQ Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Gutierrez / Guns and Hoses Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Juan Resendez / Los Heavy Duty ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Winter / Smokin Rooster Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Gutierrez / Guns and Hoses Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Moreno / Smokin Amigos ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Polasek / Backroads BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Paul Morales / Made in Texas BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Espinoza / Dos Amigos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kurt Kollmansberger / IPac BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Alex Lopez / Kickstart Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Polasek / Backroads BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Erasmo Flores / 4 Bro's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matthew Tindell / Smokin Borrachos BBQ Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matthew Tindel / Smokin Borrachos BBQ Team 2 ( 6 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Kurt Kollmansberger / IPac BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Alex Lopez / Kickstart BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Juan Resendez / Los Heavy Duty ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email