Results and Scores

Untitled Document

DCJLS 1ST Annual Dimmit County \\


Dates: 10-04-2019 - 10-05-2019
Number of Teams: 30
Head Judge: Jeff Rankin

GC: Bryan Crawford - Crawford's BBQ


RGC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat

Overall

1st Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Pavia / Team Tito's #3 ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Botello / Small Town Drinkers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer / Primos BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Jordan Hernandez / South Texas Slow Cookers ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Ector Cienega / Lobo's Den BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Eddie Ochoa / Smoke and Chill ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ector Cienega / Lobo's Den BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Pavia / Team Tito's #3 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddie Medrano / TX BBQ Depot Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jaime Fuentes / Grillin Boyz ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer / Primos BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Eddie Ochoa / Smoke and Chill ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer / Primos BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ James Pavia / Team Tito's #3 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jordan Hernandez / South Texas Slow Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Botello / Small Town Drinkers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the Moon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mayito Obregon / GR8 Cooks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Fuentes / Grillin Boyz ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Justin Botello / Small Town Drinkers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eddie Ochoa / Smoke and Chill ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jordan Hernandez / South Texas Slow Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Hernandez / Prime Time Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Juan Orozco / Plazita Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Mayito Obregon / GR8 Cooks ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Griffin / Dos Pendejos Contento ( 9 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Mayito Obregon / GR8 Cooks ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Angel Gonzales / Over The Top BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email