Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Fort Griffin BBQ and World Championship Dove Cook-off


Dates: 09-27-2019 - 09-28-2019
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Kristi Griffin

GC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ


RGC: Aaron Lesley - Texas Oil Dust

Overall

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Dino Anest / Angry Greek BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cale Hoch / Jarhead Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Carrigan / The Gnarly Mesquite ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Wood / Wood's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Carrigan / The Gnarly Mesquite ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dino Anest / Angry Greek BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Whitaker / Bee Team BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Carrigan / The Gnarly Mesquite ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dove
1st Place ~ Chad Keesee / Beer Driven BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Hargrave / Spencer Ballow & The Brazos River Boys ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dino Anest / Angry Greek BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Bezner / Smokin Germans ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wayne Jowers / Busted A$$ BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Carrigan / The Gnarly Mesquite ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Owen Miller / The Hoo-Yippers ( 1 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Carey Taylor 2 / Red Dirt Steak & BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carey Taylor / Red Dirt Steak & BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Brannon / The No Bodies ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dino Anest / Angry Greek BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 5 pts )
8th Place ~ Unclaimed / unknown ( 3 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Bezner / Smonkin Germans ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email