Results and Scores

Untitled Document

17th Guadalupe County Fair IBCA State Championship BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 10-04-2019 - 10-05-2019
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Jesse Logan - Bubbas Got Gas


RGC: Charlie Ruyle - Going South BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Jesse Logan / Bubbas Got Gas ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South BBQ ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Adam Luna / Black Label Smokers ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ GILBERT RAMIREZ / BETO'S BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Rhodes / unknown ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Julian Trevino / unknown ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin' Roadrunners ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jesse Logan / Bubbas Got Gas ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin' Roadrunners ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Guzman / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Malik / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / BBQ Fix ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Davis / CROSSED RIFLES BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chris Rhodes / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Julian Trevino / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Logan / Bubbas Got Gas ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ GILBERT RAMIREZ / BETO'S BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tom Jewell / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Redheaded Cooker ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / BBQ Fix ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Boy Luna / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ryan Voges / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Adam Luna / Black Label Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jesse Logan / Bubbas Got Gas ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ GILBERT RAMIREZ / BETO'S BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / BBQ Fix ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Redheaded Cooker ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email