Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Deep East Texas State BBQ Championship


Dates: 08-02-2019 - 08-03-2019
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Charlynn

GC: Paul Martinez - Po Meskin Cookers


RGC: Allan Freeman - Chickapicow

Overall

1st Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po Meskin Cookers ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Allen Ayres / Compassion Smokem If You Gottem ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin' Too ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If Im Po ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allen Ayres / Compassion Smokem If You Gottem ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po Meskin Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phillip Brent / In Memory Of ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dwayne Shoemaker / Maddox BBQ and Catering ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James McCullar / Jimmy Nicks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Hale / Hale of a Good BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin' Too ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tammie Robey / Wine-A-Bite ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po Meskin Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If Im Po ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin' Too ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Duane Anderson / Real Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Fregia / Kommunity Kookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phillip Brent / In Memory Of ( 8 pts )
Junior Kids Que
1st Place ~ Reid Breeden / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Emma Loper / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Easton Gray / unknown ( 8 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Trey Whitehead / UCI BAR-B-QUE ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If Im Po ( 8 pts )
Senior Kids Que
1st Place ~ Case Loper / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ McKayla Gray / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Evan Hale / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email