Results and Scores

Untitled Document

City of Bedford Blues & BBQ Festival


Dates: 08-30-2019 - 09-01-2019
Number of Teams: 81
Head Judge: Laura

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: William Purvis - Chicken Fried BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Gene Pipes / Smoking Pipes BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine 01 ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Bryan Parker / Bryan Parker ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gene Pipes / Smoking Pipes BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wendy Osterman / Mrs Tex Car B Que ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine 01 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mel Murphy / Full Metal Pork ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Garza / The Republic of 'Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bryan Parker / Bryan Parker ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kay Helms / B Xtreme BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bryan Parker / Bryan Parker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Lavin / Otaku Smoke & Brew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Pipes / Smoking Pipes BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / Limey BBQ Co. ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Anything Goes
1st Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ unclaimed / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Alexander / Dirty Shirt BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Donna Tillman / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rudy Reyna / Smokin' R BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email