Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Brazoria County Fair World Class Barbecue Cook-Off Contest


Dates: 10-04-2019 - 10-05-2019
Number of Teams: 113
Head Judge: Robin

GC: Stacy Breneman - Southern Style Cookers 1


RGC: Matthew Green - Home Front Cookers 1

Overall

1st Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Southern Style Cookers 1 ( 13 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matthew Green / Home Front Cookers 1 ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke 1 ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Taylor Keen / Los Amigos 1 ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Kim Baines / Basted & Wasted ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Rick Rex / Old Buzzards 2 ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Tom Bennett / Killin Time 1 ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ James Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke 2 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke 1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Taylor Keen / Los Amogos 1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke 2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matthew Green / Home Front Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Carlos Dominguez / C.D Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Southern Style Cookers 1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Carter / Broke Smoke 4 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Torres / Southern Style Cookers 2 ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Southern Style Cookers 1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tom Bennett / Killin Time 1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Bock / Rojo's Cookers 2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matthew Green / Home Front Cookers 1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chase Pierce / Sweeny FFA Team 1 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James Torres / Southern Style Cookers 2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Peel / Chaparral Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Taylor Keen / Los Amigos 1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Polo Martinez / Brandsafway 2 ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kim Baines / Basted & Wasted ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rick Rex / Old Buzzards 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Courtney Johnson / Casual Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mitchell Theriot / Outta Control 2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Gutierrez / Bottom of the Barrel Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jerry Clark / AFP 1 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Charles Rex / Old Buzzards #1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Will Sebesta / Too Sauced to Pork ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tamy Peel / Lady Chaparral Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chase Pierce / Sweeny FFA Team 1 ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email