Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Hill Country Rally for Kids


Dates: 08-02-2019 - 08-03-2019
Number of Teams: 53
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Dennis Alvarez - Tito's #4


RGC: Pete Anzaldua - Double Stack Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Tito's #4 ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Pete Anzaldua / Double Stack Smokers ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Titos #2 ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzalez / Titos #6 ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernadez / Nomas Ponle ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ John Ahlers Jr. / Pit Rustlers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Gomez / Rub Me Tender ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ John Zamora / Team Tito's #1 ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Jon Barton / Barton BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Pete Anzaldua / Double Stack Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Gomez / Rub Me Tender ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jon Barton / Barton BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Titos #2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Tito's #4 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raymond Hernadez / Nomas Ponle ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bob Little / Cook-Em Horns ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Chaney / Texas Grill Billiez ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ John Ahlers Jr. / Pit Rustlers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ramiro Gonzalez / Titos #6 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Tito's #4 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raymond Hernadez / Nomas Ponle ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Pete Anzaldua / Double Stack Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Luke Albrecht / Spatchcoked Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bob Little / Cook-Em Horns ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Zuefeldt / Grid Iron Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Sandra Johnson / Burnt Edges ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Zamora / Team Tito's #1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allan Dement / South Side Smokers II ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Tito's #4 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Titos #2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzalez / Titos #6 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Darin Dement / Southside Smokers I ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 10 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Michael Sanders / Rubb It Out BBQ ( 10 pts )
Tito's Drink
1st Place ~ Burgess Cook / The Real McCoys ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email