Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Burnet County Rodeo Asociation


Dates: 09-06-2019 - 09-07-2019
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek Cookers


RGC: Kirk Filipp - Czech Cherokee Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 29 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Segura / Dos Locos ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 20 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 18 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Grams / How Many Grams ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 15 pts )
8th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Robbie Martinez / Raw Daws BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robbie Martinez / Raw Daws BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Grams / How Many Grams ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Segura / Dos Locos ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Derek Crownover / Get A Bite ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Albert Brown / The Q Shack ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dean Dukes / Dukes Pepper Company ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Grams / How Many Grams ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Grams / How Many Grams ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bridget Ribsam / Aces & Eights ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Segura / Dos Locos ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Albert Brown / The Q Shack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Norman Frey / Your Boring Friends ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Segura / Dos Locos ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Derek Crownover / Get A Bite ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Norman Frey / Your Boring Friends ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Angie Rodriguez / Sweet and Sassy Tejano Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Bean
1st Place ~ Linda Kolar / SMOKIN' K RANCH ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Angie Rodriguez / Sweet and Sassy Tejano Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Grams / How Many Grams ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Norman Frey / Your Boring Friends ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dean Dukes / Dukes Pepper Company ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Audrey Hart / Hart of Texas BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email