Results and Scores

Untitled Document

High Plains BBQ Bash


Dates: 09-06-2019 - 09-07-2019
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Christy Rosson

GC: Bryan Crawford - Crawford's BBQ


RGC: Chuck Long - Texas Rebel Smokehouse

Overall

1st Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 35 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 32 pts )
3rd Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Tyler Moss / Tiny's First Alarm Firehouse BBQ ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Jody Powledge / County Line Crew ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Cameron Underwood / Potbellied Stallions 2 ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 11 pts )
10th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jody Poweledge / County Line Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cameron Underwood / Potbellied Stallions 2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jef Beyer / Wasted Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tyler Moss / Tiny's First Alarm Firehouse BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tyler Moss / Tiny's First Alarm Firehouse BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Schmidt / Royal Schmidts ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Derrell Hanson / Wicked Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Guenther / Small Town BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jody Powledge / County Line Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Moss / Tiny's First Alarm Firehouse BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Schmidt / Royal Schmidts ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jef Beyer / Wasted Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Collins / Eight Up Que ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Ricky Sawyer / Smokin' Ashes ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cameron Underwood / Potbellied Stallions 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Multiple Systems Too ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Moss / Tiny's First Alarm Firehouse BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Derrell Hanson / Wicked Smoke ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jef Beyer / Wasted Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cameron Underwood / Potbellied Stallions 2 ( 9 pts )
Kids Q
1st Place ~ Jeven Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jayson / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeter Beyer / Wasted Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kaia Hanson / Wicked Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ella Hanson / Wicked Smoke ( 6 pts )
Potatoes
1st Place ~ Wynonna Fisher / Swine & Dine ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roy Jackson / Smokin' Jayhawks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ LARRY BURKS / Smokin Ashes ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email