Results and Scores

Untitled Document

BPOA Scholarship Fund Cook-Off


Dates: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Number of Teams: 26
Head Judge: Jake Barrera

GC: Raul Rodriguez - RJ's Big Boys BBQ


RGC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin

Overall

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Oscar Cortez / Urban Cowboy Barbecue ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Michael Rivera / Blowin' Smoke ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Ruben Cuevas / Drunken Meats ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Michael Rivera / Blowin' Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raul Martinez / What Have You Been Smokin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin' toros ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Rios / Smokin' Joes ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Cuevas / Drunken Meats ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eric Gonzalez / Smokin Bucks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Cortez / Urban Cowboy Barbecue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Trinidad Hernandez / Smokin' Trino's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Denise Rodriguez / RJs Big Girl BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillerz ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Cortez / Urban Cowboy Barbecue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Albert Cano / Los Cunados C/T ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email