Results and Scores

Untitled Document

13th Ever Chigger Hill BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 05-03-2019 - 05-04-2019
Number of Teams: 17
Head Judge: Rob

GC: Jason Sagmiller - RACE CREW BBQ


RGC: Joe Soto - OFT SMOKERS

Overall

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 33 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 28 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 25 pts )
4th Place ~ Randall Kendrick / Hide-A-Way ( 24 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 20 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 19 pts )
7th Place ~ Denny Phillips / Double D Smokers ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Frank Robinson / Whiskey River Cookers ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ John Drone / TDL Cookers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Denny Phillips / Double D Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randall Kendrick / Hide-A-Way ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Guy Nealis / Ben Jammin Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Terry Batson / Burnin' Butts ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / Smart Alex Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randall Kendrick / Hide-A-Way ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Frank Robinson / Whiskey River Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Denny Phillips / Double D Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Glass / Palo Duro Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Aces ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Glass / Palo Duro Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sharon Rose / The Firm ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Frank Robinson / Whiskey River Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ted Koumonduras / Smart Alex Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Drone / TDL Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randall Kendrick / Hide-A-Way ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sharon Rose / The Firm ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Denny Phillips / Double D Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ CJ Veazy / Smokin Aces ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 8 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Randall Kendrick / Hide-A-Way ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sharon Rose / The Firm ( 8 pts )
Chef's Choice
1st Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Terry Batson / Burnin' Butts ( 8 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Terry Batson / Burnin' Butts ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Denny Phillips / Double D Smokers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email