Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Pearland Area Dad\'s Club Spring Cook Off


Dates: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Number of Teams: 28
Head Judge: Maria

GC: Bill Manning - BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ


RGC: Adam Martinez - Damn If I'm Po

Overall

1st Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jose Cortez / Son of a Beef ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Jack Tingle / Los Dos Gringo Cookers ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Curtis Jorgenson / Big Red's BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Cruz Perez / Cruzin & Smokin Kookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Tino Quezada / Patron Kookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Couchman / Trophy Hunters ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Allen Prothro / Ice Cold Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tino Quezada / Patron Kookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Couchman / Trophy Hunters ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jack Tingle / Los Dos Gringo Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roy Velasquez / Hot Ashes BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ed Foster / Pike Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Allen Prothro / Ice Cold Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Curtis Jorgenson / Big Red's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jose Cortez / Son of A Beef ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jack Tingle / Los Dos Gringo Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Perez / Cruzin & Smokin Kookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robbie Nance / Chip & A Chair Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Armando Lucero / Loz Kampaz Kookerz ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shane Light / Tight BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Curtis Jorgenson / Big Red's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jose Cortez / Son of a Beef ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Allen Prothro / Ice Cold Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cruz Perez / Cruzin & Smokin Kookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Puryear / Sienna Dermatology BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 10 pts )
Chef\\\\\\\'s Choice
1st Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 10 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Randy Hastedt / Thirty Minute Gang ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email