Results and Scores

Untitled Document

31st Annual Elgin Volunteer Fire Department BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Number of Teams: 38
Head Judge: Lavern

GC: Troy (Bubba) Thorp - Pants on the Ground


RGC: Paul Martinez - Po'Meskin Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Troy (Bubba) Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Leschber / Twisted L ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Tom McMurtray / Brown Chicken Brown Cow ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Angie Rodriguez / Sweet & Sassy Tejanna Cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Paulsen / Show Us Your Pits ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Chad Eckert / Cooking while Intoxicated ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tom McMurtray / Brown Chicken Brown Cow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Paulsen / Show Up Your Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Troy (Bubba) Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cassie Leschber / Twisted L BBQ II ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Sean Leschber / Twisted L ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Sean Leschber / Twisted l ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Troy (Bubba) Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris King / King Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Amado Rodea / Rodea BBQ Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cassie Leschber / Twisted L BBQ II ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Angie Rodriguez / Sweet & Sassy Tejanna Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Amelia Rodea / Double R Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chad Eckert / Cooking while Intoxicated ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Angie Rodriguez / Sweet & Sassy Tejenna Cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bubba Tharp / Pants on the Ground ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clifton Duett / Just Duett ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeremy Lynch / River Bottom Boys#2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ronnie Eckert / Country Critters ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Angie Rodriguez / Sweet & Sassy Tejana Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Beth Badgett / She Bad BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Amado Rodea / Rodea BBQ Cookers ( 8 pts )
Open Meat
1st Place ~ LeRoy Ludemann / The Breadman ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Glenn Tharp / Real Men of Genius ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email