Results and Scores

Untitled Document

League City Music Fest


Dates: 05-02-2019 - 05-04-2019
Number of Teams: 102
Head Judge: Robin

GC: Dennis Butterworth - Warpig


RGC: James Torres - Latin Gringo Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Ed Foster / Pike Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Arnold Garza / Texas Pit Stop BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Mc Cullor / Texas Best ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Bert Jones / 2 J's Cook Team ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnold Garza / Texas Pit Stop BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Foster / Pike Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bert Jones / 2 J's Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Garcia / Road Kill Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Moore / Case-N-Moore Smoke 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Leland / High Pressure Cookers #3 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Mc Cullor / Texas Best ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Blake Krauskopf / Smokin D's ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Lacy / High Pressure Cookers #4 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dustin Robinson / Los Primos ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Foster / Pike Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beef Fajitas
1st Place ~ Jeff Milutin / Air Technology Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 8 pts )
Chicken Fajitas
1st Place ~ Dannon Erskins / Last MInute Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnold Garza / Texas Pit Stop BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Labauve / Pink in the middle #2 ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Moore / Chase -N- Moore Smoke 2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jimmy Mayberry / Moonshine Cookers 1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eugene Gracia / FUBAR TOO ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Lippert / PT Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jonny Cedro / Base Camp Cooking Team 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chad Johnson / Just Havin Fun 1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dannon Erskins / Last Minute Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Laurel / Blood, Sweat and Beers ( 1 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Thompson / FUBAR ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Lippert / PT Cookers ( 8 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Shirley Gutierrez / Mad Cow Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robin Gage / Base Camp Cooking Team 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email