Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Orange Grove Vol. Fire Dept. Cook Off


Dates: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Number of Teams: 60
Head Judge: Lea Anne

GC: Johnny Rodriguez - J Rod's Pit Crew


RGC: Lee Hickel - Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Pit Crew ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mister Who? Cooking Team ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew Bbq ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew Bbq ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Pit Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Felix Perez / T Bones Meat Mkt ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Little / DS Oilfield Bar B Q Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Timmy Bowen / Smoker and the Bandit ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mister Who? Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mister Who? Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Charley Walker / Blue Star Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Pit Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Buddy Foster / Back Porch BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ram Montalvo / Burning Rub ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fernando Solano / Smokin' Dawgs ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Edward Okonski / Get Right Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Josh Chadwick / Mesquite Misfits ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Nikki Squires / Grillin the Most ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Amado Flores / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Buddy Foster / Back Porch BBQ ( 8 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Tim Bowen / Smoker and the Bandit ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Royce Otahal / High Cotten Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Crow / Heavy Hogs Bar B Q ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew Bbq ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Crow / Heavy Hog Bar B Que ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email