Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cuero Turkeyfest Ragin Cajun Cook-off


Dates: 03-01-2019 - 03-02-2019
Number of Teams: 43
Head Judge: Josh

GC: Ralph Flores - Cowboy Up Cooking Team


RGC: Jim Fly - Sweet Heat BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Cory Pargmann / unknown ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Clifford Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / unknown ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ John Svoboda / Whiskey River ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Jeffery / unknown ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelli Schley / unknown ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Svoboda / Whiskey River ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Silguero Jr / Oh My Bar B Que (OMB) ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Metting / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gearo Rodgers / Triple R BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Weston Kimball / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ J.R. Longoria / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Hartl / 3 Meats Deep ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelli Schley / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clifford Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cory Pargmann / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Flores / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kenneth Newman / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Erik Helibing / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Svoboda / Whiskey River ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Michael Jeffery / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cory Pargmann / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clifford Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dustin Metting / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Erik Helbing / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joel Hilburn / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Shane Wilke / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Chilli
1st Place ~ Ricky Harryman / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clayton Lantz / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joel hilburn / unknown ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Catherine Luna / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Weston Kimball / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clayton Lantz / unknown ( 8 pts )
Gumbo
1st Place ~ Erik Helbing / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clayton Lantz / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charles Schrueder / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email