Results and Scores

Untitled Document

ABC Burnin' Meat BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 03-01-2019 - 03-02-2019
Number of Teams: 30
Head Judge: Jesse Lopez

GC: Lee Hickel - Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ


RGC: Grady Speed - Grade A BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Vance Dawson / Dawson Recycling Inc ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Rodriguez / Dugga Boys ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Fisher / Scott-Macon ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jamis Olivares / JM Davidson ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Greg Clark / Lost in the Sauce ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 8 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Freddy Nava / Rabalais ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryan Anthony / Holy Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shanna Hoeffmeister / Pots and Pits ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Greg Clark / Lost in the Sauce ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shanna Hoffmeister / Pots and Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy Larson / Saddle Tramps ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Randy Larson Jr / Salty Dog ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Freddy Nava / Rabalais ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Greg Clark / Lost in the Sauce ( 8 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Greg Clark / Lost in the Sauce ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ A J Gaona / MMR #2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Leal / HITMEN BAR-B-Q ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email