Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Lake Palo Duro Dam BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 06-28-2019 - 06-29-2019
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Christy Rosson

GC: Paul Whitaker - Scooter's BBQ


RGC: Chuck Long - Texas Rebel Smokehouse

Overall

1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 25 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 24 pts )
4th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 22 pts )
5th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 20 pts )
6th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 19 pts )
7th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 17 pts )
8th Place ~ Nick Yara / Tx Blue Line BBQ ( 16 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 12 pts )
10th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 11 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Nick Yara / Tx Blue Line BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Scmidt / Royal Schmidts ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny House / Double D BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nick Yara / Tx Blue Line BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Nick Yara / Tx Blue Line BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Guenther / Small Town BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Betty Joseph / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
Kids Q Steak
1st Place ~ Rylan McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email