Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Burnet Co. Rodeo Assn. BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 12-14-2018 - 12-15-2018
Number of Teams: 28
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Norman Frey - unknown


RGC: Robert Smith - First Class BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Norman Frey / unknown ( 30 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 26 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 24 pts )
4th Place ~ James Brooks / unknown ( 22 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 15 pts )
8th Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 11 pts )
10th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 11 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Norman Frey / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Brooks / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Shawn-Marie Henson / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brent Nichols / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dean Dukes / unknown ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Sergent / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Anthony Francisco / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Norman Frey / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scott Robertson / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Brooks / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Norman Frey / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Sergent / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Norman Frey / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Alvarez / The Meat Sweat BBQ Co ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Brooks / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Kirkpatrick / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email