Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Llano VFD Annual Bbq Cook-Off


Dates: 06-07-2019 - 06-08-2019
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Nick

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: JD Williams - Droptine Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine 01 ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Wes Caldwell / Smokin Quack ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Robbie Hilton / Skillet Lickers ( 4 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine 01 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jon Barton / Texas Smoke Em ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Wes Caldwell / Smokin Quack ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Grams / How Many Grams ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robbie Hilton / Skillet Lickers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wes Caldwell / Smokin Quack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine 01 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wes Caldwell / Smokin Quack ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Albert Brown / The Q Shack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rance Rogers / Fat Man BBQ 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tim Balch / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marty Maples / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bobby Bollier / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Patrick Bigger / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Archie Donaho / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Nelson / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Randy Crooks / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gil Martinez / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robbie Hilton / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nicki Turner / unknown ( 1 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robbie Hilton / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marty Maples / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kenneth Patterson / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bobby Bollier / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Crooks / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tommy Scott / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Albert Brown / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Nicki Turner / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Patrick Bigger / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email