Results and Scores

Untitled Document

John Henry's Best Lil' Cook Off in Texas


Dates: 11-02-2018 - 11-03-2018
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Rob

GC: Rob Arocha - Bullhorn BBQ


RGC: Stacy Breneman - Big Horn Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 29 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 28 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Schultz / Pitmonkey ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin' BBQ ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 11 pts )
10th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 11 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jose Hernandez / Blazin Bulls ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jereme Skrabanek / Big Slick Cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Chavez / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin' BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ozzie Trevino / Let It ride Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin' BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Omar Charles Jr. / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Patrick Mullins / PM Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tammie Robey / Wine-A-Bite ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Schultz / Pitmonkey ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tammie Robey / Wine-A-Bite ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Victor Gutierrez / BS BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin' BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Schultz / Pitmonkey ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin' BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Omar Charles / unknown ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email