Results and Scores

Untitled Document

VZCF Annual Sabine Shootout Van Zandt


Dates: 05-10-2019 - 05-11-2019
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Kesa

GC: Zach Wooldridge - Smoke Showin 2


RGC: Chuck Long - Texas Rebel Smokehouse

Overall

1st Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Smoke Showin 2 ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Bryce / East Texas Cookers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Rachel Blue / Babee Blues BBQ #2 ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Ben Marshal / Marshal's BBQ ( 8 pts )
11th Place ~ Matt Mosley / M & M BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Brent Mcknight / Git-r-Smoked ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Smoke Showin II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ben Marshall / Marshall BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Mosley / M & M Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rachel Blue / Babee Blues BBQ #2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Brown / Smokin B's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rachel Blue / Babee Blues BBQ #2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Wyatt / Texas Standard BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Chitty / Michael Chitty ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Zach Wooldridge / Smoke Showin II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brent McKnight / Git-r-Smoked ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kurt Marckwardt / Into the Pit ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

beans
1st Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Michael Douglas / Buck Horn BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Mosley / M & M Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brad Brown / Smokin B's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Carol Kate / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Chitty / Michael Chitty ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 1 pts )
best pit
1st Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 10 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Nick Rashard / Rare Breed Fabrication ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Amy Hillhouse / Rare Breed Fabrication ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Angie Lake / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Chitty / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Anna Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email