Results and Scores

Untitled Document

2nd Annual MBM Radio Cookoff


Dates: 11-09-2018 - 11-10-2018
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Jennifer

GC: Jaime Garcia - JCG Barbecue & Co.


RGC: Jaime Fuentes - Grillin Boyz

Overall

1st Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Fuentes / Grillin Boyz ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Cienega / Smokin Like My Daddy BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Leonel Ferrino / Border Brothers BBQ ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Donny Fernandez / 1st Due BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Salas / DJ'S BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Cesar Arizpa / The Rookies ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Roy Gallegos / Texican Grillers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Randez / Smokin Barber Q ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Eddie Amezcua / BWR Cooking Birds ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tommy Cienega / Smokin Like My Daddy BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roy Gallegos / Texican Grillers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Salas / DJ's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ector Cienega / Lobo's Den BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Leonel Ferrino / Border Brothers BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Donny Fernandez / 1st Due BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Edgar Perez / Triple Threat BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Mireles / Smokin Hot Shot BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Juan Ozuna / Team Sunrise ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Fuentes / Grillin Boyz ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Randez / Smokin Barber Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eddie Amezcua / BWR Cooking Birds ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ron Saenz / No Gimmicks BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Donny Fernandez / 1st Due BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Salas / DJ's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Leonel Ferrino / Border Brothers BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tommy Cienega / Smokin Like My Daddy BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Henry Herrera / Ranchito Crew BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jaime Fuentes / Grillin Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cesar Arizpe / The Rookies ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Leonel Ferrino / Border Brothers BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Alvaro Constancio / Goodfellows BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Donny Fernandez / 1st Due BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tommy Cienega / Smokin Like My Daddy BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Johnny Reyna / Belly Up BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Juan Ozuna / Team Sunrise ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer / Primos BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email