Results and Scores

Untitled Document

23rd Annual CHTR BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 03-15-2019 - 03-16-2019
Number of Teams: 47
Head Judge: Rose

GC: Oscar Garcia - O3 BBQ


RGC: Lee Hickel - Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brandon Buratovich / Horns Up Cookers ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ John Kunz / Semper Fi ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brandon Buratovich / Horns Up Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Redheaded Cooker ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Kunz / Semper Fi ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Nick Quintanilla / Dos Ques ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rudy Martinez / Pinche Cabrones ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brandon Buratovich / Horns Up Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Q'n It UP ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Adan Flores / Rub Life ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Nick Quintanilla / Dos Ques ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Russell McCune / Grillin and Chillin Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Kunz / Semper Fi ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Teresa Edmondson / Crazy Redheaded Cooker ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wesley Ledoux / Ledoux VBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Monica Armendariz / Who Cares Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Wesley Ledoux / Ledoux BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kellie Powelek / Shit I Don't Know ( 8 pts )
Chef's Choice
1st Place ~ Rodney Chesser / Mesquite Power Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ronald Braddy / Smokin B BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eric Paradez / Kiss My Brisket ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Kellie Powelek / Shit I Don't Know ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jonathan Janysek / Team CCO ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Russell McCune / Grillin and Chillin Team ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email