Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Huffman Youth Athletic Association (HYAA) 3rd Annual Cook Off


Dates: 11-30-2018 - 12-01-2018
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Mary Lynn

GC: Jason Sagmiller - Race Crew BBQ


RGC: Oscar Chavez - Los Homeboy Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboy Cookers ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Bill Manning / BJs Blue Smoke BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / Smart Alex Cookers ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Brashear / Tiny Wood ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Travis Thibodeaux / Coon Ass Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / Smart Alex Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bill Manning / BJs Blue Smoke BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeremy Heffernan / Warpig BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboys Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ashton Hunter / Almost Put Together ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Troy Lee / Trail Riders 1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboys Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ric Halbrook / Humble Pit Crew Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bill Manning / BJs Blue Smoke BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Siarski / TX Dirt Road BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Travis Thibodeaux / Coon Ass Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / Smart Alex Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Brashear / Tiny Wood ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Travis Thibodeaux / Coon Ass Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Patrick Kenney / 100% Beef ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboys Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ P J Head / Koops ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tammy Robey / Wine A Bit ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Fajitas
1st Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Wade Armstrong / Backseat Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ashton Hunter / Almost Put Together ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeremy Heffernan / Warpig BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Theiss / Smokey Kingdom Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Stevens / Has Been Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Travis Thibodeaux / Coon Ass Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Meadows / Sarges Mess Hall ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ P J Head / Koops ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Siarski / TX Dirt Road BBQ ( 1 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeremy Heffernan / Warpig BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alex Escamilla / Where's Alex ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Micheal Berry / Only here for the Beer ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Brashear / Tiny Wood ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wade Armstrong / Backseat Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Theiss / Smokey Kingdom Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Adam Mejia / Smokin Somewhere Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ashton Hunter / Almost Put Together ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Graham / Twisted Tail BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email