Results and Scores

Untitled Document

2019 Columbus Annual June BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-07-2019 - 06-08-2019
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Mandy

GC: Carlo Casanova - Casanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills


RGC: Carlos Garza - Still Smokin

Overall

1st Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin' Gourmets ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Edward Wick / The Lone Cooker ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Russell Maertz / Glazed-and-Confused ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 13 pts )
9th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Chad Bittner / Backyard Boozers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steven Pfeiffer / Southern Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Russell Maertz / Glazed-and-Confused ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ernest Hammersley / Guardians of BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Sanders / BC2 ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin Gourmets ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Edward Wick / The Lone Cooker ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Frank Bittner / Rotten Wood Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Tofel / Good and Ready ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Russell Maertz / Glazed-and-Confused ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chad Bittner / Backyard Boozers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Edward Wick / The Lone Cooker ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Russell Maertz / Glazed-and-Confused ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Bittner / Backyard Boozers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin' Gourmets ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bobby Riggs / Brisket Cases ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Frank Bittner / Rotten Wood Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Lisa Martens / Smoke Works BBQ Bunch ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin' Gourmets ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Bittner / Rottenwood Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Stewart Kaiser / F-N-K Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Edward Wick / The Lone Cooker ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chad Bittner / Backyard Boozers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Russell Maertz / Glazed-and-Confused ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bobby Riggs / Brisket Cases ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ernest Hammersley / Guardians of BBQ ( 1 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Louie Liendo2 / Toro Loco Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Bittner / Rottenwood Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Sanders / BC2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Russell Maertz / Glazed-and-Confused ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bobby Riggs / Brisket Cases ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ernest Hammersley / Guardians of BBQ ( 1 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Case Hahn / Bullhorn Two ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Bittner / Backyard Boozers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Frank Bittner / Rottenwood Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Stewart Kaiser / F-N-K Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin' Gourmets ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bobby Riggs / Brisket Cases ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email