Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Midway VFD BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 10-26-2018 - 10-27-2018
Number of Teams: 15
Head Judge: Cathy Demottier

GC: Jason Sagmiller - Race Crew BBQ


RGC: Oley Willis - ALL SMOKED UP

Overall

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 29 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Kopriva / HOT Czech ( 22 pts )
4th Place ~ DONNY YARGO / DEAD BROKE COOKERS ( 21 pts )
5th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ RON THOMPSON / unknown ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ MICHAEL KIMICH / unknown ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ BENNY ALLPHIN / unknown ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Kopriva / HOT Czech ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DONNY YARGO / DEAD BROKE COOKERS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ CHARLIE COOK / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ RON THOMPSON / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ JAMES GHORMLEY / unknown ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Kopriva / HOT Czech ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Benny Alpin / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ DONNY YARGO / DEAD BROKE COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ LANCE FERGUSON / Frontier Pest ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ MICHAEL KIMICH / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ DONNY YARGO / DEAD BROKE COOKERS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ RON THOMPSON / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ MICHAEL KIMICH / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jerry Kopriva / HOT Czech ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ GEORGE SIMMONS / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

BLOODY MARY
1st Place ~ BENNY ALLPHIN / unknown ( 10 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 10 pts )
OPEN MEAT
1st Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email