Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Alvin Music Festival & Cookoff


Dates: 03-22-2019 - 03-23-2019
Number of Teams: 160
Head Judge: Robin

GC: Caleb Warden - Business As Usual Cookers


RGC: Todd Nelson - 2nd hand Smoke #4

Overall

1st Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / 2nd hand Smoke #4 ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Wotring / Big Horn #5 ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Eric Roijas / Come & Taste It ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Courtney Johnson / A lady, A man & a Pit ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Duffy Pugh / Big Horn #6 ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Ben Bailey / Squeezers and Teasers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jack Tingle / Los Dos Gringo Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Eric Roijas / Come & Taste It ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Duffy Pugh / Big Horn #6 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Nelson / 2nd Hand Smoke #4 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Smith / Big Horn #3 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Wotring / Big Horn #5 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Josh Jones / Big Horn #2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / 2nd Hand Smoke #4 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jack Tingle / Los Dos Gringo Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tyler Falks / Smoke Em Down ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phillip Bernal / Gulf Coast Cookers #3 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Garcia / Los Compadres ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gary Morton / Tin Can Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Courtney Johnson / A man A lady & a Pit ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Wotring / Big Horn #5 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ben Bailey / Squeezers and Teasers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Snider / BBQ Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Linares / Smokin Choppers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Charlie Hernadez / Up in Smoke 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Larry Bottoms / Spare Time Cookers #1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Curtis Jorgenson / Big Red's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Lupe Sosa / Deguello Smokers #2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Wotring / Big Horn #5 ( 8 pts )
Beef Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tommy Garcia / Pot Belly Cookers #1 ( 10 pts )
Friday Night Feast
1st Place ~ Trey Grange / Hell Raisin Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Smith / Second Hand Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Teri Smith / Boots BBQ #3 ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email