Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cody Dragoo Memorial BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 05-24-2019 - 05-25-2019
Number of Teams: 59
Head Judge: Laura

GC: Paul Whitaker - Scooter's BBQ


RGC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / STILL SMOKIN' ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Berger / Wicked Temptations ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Kerry Thomas / Don't Eat the Bone ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joey Smith / Texas Chrome BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / STILL SMOKIN' ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Royce Zatopek / BUDZ BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Berger / Wicked Temptations ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kerry Thomas / Don't Eat the Bone ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Norman Frey / Your Boring Friends ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jim Oetting / Ottz Bbq ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cheryl Marak / STILL SMOKIN' ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Coy Miller / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Betty Joseph / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ LeRoy Ludemann / The Breadman ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tanner Holechek / Brickyard Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email