Results and Scores

Untitled Document

CVFD Annual Cookoff


Dates: 05-03-2019 - 05-04-2019
Number of Teams: 20
Head Judge: Lynn

GC: Gene Pruett - One Slice at a Time


RGC: Dwayne Turnbo - Steel Smoke

Overall

1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 25 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 19 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Jared Kolar / J-Rod BBQ ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Jones / Patriot BBQ ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Sammy Gerik / B S BBQ ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin K Ranch ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jared Kolar / J-Rod BBq ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Jones / Patriot BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dwayne Turbo / Steel Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Juan Solorzano / 3 P BBQ Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Liles / Smokin' & Jokin' - Granbury ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Sammy Gerik / B S BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Jones / Patriot BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Cole / Hot Coles ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Buster Russell / BTB Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sammy Gerik / B S BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jared Kolar / J-Rod BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Cumbie / Wanda's Eastside ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jared Kolar / J-Rod BBQ ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sammy Gerik / B S BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ M Wright / 3 P BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email