Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Busted In Baylor County BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 08-17-2018 - 08-18-2018
Number of Teams: 26
Head Judge: Mindy

GC: Bryce Hrncirik - Double B BBQ Crew


RGC: Terry Johnson - J3 BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 20 pts )
5th Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / Carnivore Cartel ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Wayne Crow / Hoot Owl BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ David Whitaker / The Bee Team ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Dub Ewing / unknown ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Torrez / Smokin It Up BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / Carnivore Cartel ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Torrez / Smokin It Up BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wayne Crow / Hoot Owl BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tommy Welch` / Secondhand Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Whitaker / The Bee Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dub Ewing / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wayne Crow / Hoot Owl BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / Carnivore Cartel ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Nick Wiles / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Craig Peters / Peter's Pit BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dustin Jackson / Double Deuces ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Whitaker / The Bee Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Chumley / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Nick Wiles / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Allison / Unorthodox Cooking ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / Carnivore Cartel ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scotty Vickers / Smokin Hot ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Mike Torrez / Smokin It Up BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Becky Parsons / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Marty Bufkin / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dustin Jackson / Double Deuces ( 6 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Becky Parsons / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Peters / Peter's Pit BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Trixie Pendegrass / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Patti Chumley / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Cook / Burn Shop BBQ ( 6 pts )
One Bite
1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Becky Parsons / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / Carnivore Cartel ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Nick Wiles / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Cook / Burn Shop BBQ ( 6 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Becky Parsons / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jodi Heatly / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Peters / Peter's Pit BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Parker Sullivan / County Liners ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Chumley / unknown ( 6 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ David Cook / Burn Shop BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Keith Winager / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Miser / Tombstone Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dub Ewing / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email