Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cuero Turkeyfest Fall Festival Cook-off


Dates: 10-12-2018 - 10-13-2018
Number of Teams: 52
Head Judge: Mike and Julie

GC: Dwain Garber - Mid-Coast Cookers


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke!

Overall

1st Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 27 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Pargmann / unknown ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Carlton Migura / Migsbilt BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Kirchner / Bad Ash BBQ ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / unknown ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Carlton Migura / Just 4 Fun ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rhonda Mahon / Hillbilly Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brandon Blain / Tiddy Do BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Knox / Pot Lickers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / Wild Gobbler & Sons BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cory Pargmann / Taste This ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shane Wilke / Twisted Country Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jimmy Martin / Natty Daddy's Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Carlton Migura / Just 4 Fun ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Luke Schuckenbrock / OU812 ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeff Kirchner / Bad Ash BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / Wild Gobbler & Sons BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Albert Aguillar / Up In Smoke 1 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Smith / C-Town Cookers 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Karon Copeland / Family Combined Services ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brady Boehl / Bock BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jimmy Martin / Natty Daddy's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jeff Kirchner / Bad Ash BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shane Wilke / Twisted Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Laura Albrecht / Backassward Cookers ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Steve Tremblay / Possum on a Strang ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jimmy Martin / Natty Daddy's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shane Wilke / Twisted Country Cookers ( 8 pts )
Turkey
1st Place ~ Josh Martin / Hooker & Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shane Wilke / Twisted Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Knox / Pot Lickers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email