Results and Scores

Untitled Document

The Spicer Gripp Bob Beville Memorial BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 08-03-2018 - 08-04-2018
Number of Teams: 31
Head Judge:

GC: George Valerio - Big Daddy G's BBQ


RGC: Salomon Hernandez - H-D BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Randy Valentine / Crist Propane & Fuel ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Pickman / Palo Duro Pitmasters ( 5 pts )
10th Place ~ Darren Nikkel / Hickory Street BBQ ( 5 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Pickman / Palo Duro PItmasters ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Darren Nikkel / Hickory Street BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ ROBERT SIMS / Your Right BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Walker Keeney / Coyote Creek BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Darrell McIntyre / Huddelton Performance Horses ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Darren Nikkel / Hickory Street BBQ ( 3 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Valentine / Crist Propane & Fuel ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy Valentine / Crist Propane & Fuel ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cory Marsh / BJ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Ribeye
1st Place ~ Randy Valentine / Crist Propane & Fuel ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Schroeter / One Man Show ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ruben Arias / Custom Water Services ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Morris / Team Swinging Meat ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email