Results and Scores

Untitled Document

2018 Rockwall Rib, Rub, Run & Roll


Dates: 10-05-2018 - 10-06-2018
Number of Teams: 45
Head Judge: KeKe

GC: Cody Malin - Smokin Aces BBQ


RGC: Josh Deaton - Sideways BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Deaton / Sideways BBQ ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brandon Caldwell / Right on Q ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Hill / Legacy BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Brian Pittman / Alley Rat BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Tozier / unknown ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Stovall / unknown ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Shawn Sims / Twisted S Smoke BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Clint Richards / Limp Brizket BBQ ( 8 pts )
11th Place ~ Aaron Maesta / Fiji Que ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Chad Wiggington / Aint Easy being Breazy ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Jacob Taylor / Meatsbound and Down ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Justin Sloan / Rayburn Electric Coop ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Josh Deaton / Sideways BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shawn Sims / Twisted S Smoke BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brandon Caldwell / Right on Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chad Wiggington / Aint easy being Breazy ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Hill / Legacy BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Sloan / Rayburn Electic Coop ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Tozier / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad McDonald / How I Meat your Mother ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matt Dworaczyk / Smokin and Getting Sauced ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Deaton / Sideways BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Sandoval / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Maestas / Fiji Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jacob Taylor / Meatsbound and Down ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Richards / Limp Brizkit ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matt Dworaczyk / Smokin and Getting Sauced ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dale Rasberry / Bully Brews and BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Spearman / Rolling Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Brian Pittman / Alley Rat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Hill / Legacy BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brandon Caldwell / Right on Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeff Tozier / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Richards / Limp Brizkit ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jim Holt / Goldmine BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Josh Deaton / Sideways BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Hector Sandoval / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jose Garcia / G Six BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rachel Gillium / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Erica Figueroa / Chiefs Smoke Joing ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jacob Taylor / Meatsbound and down ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kenny Phillips / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ken Hjelm / New Viking BBQ Revival ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jim Holt / Goldmine BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sophia Warren / WRW ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email