Results and Scores

Untitled Document

ALVORD WATERMELON FESTIVAL


Dates: 09-07-2018 - 09-08-2018
Number of Teams: 20
Head Judge: Mindy

GC: Terry Johnson - J3 BBQ


RGC: Robert Ralston - Double R BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris King / King Cooks ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Bryce Hrncrick / Double B Que Crew ( 15 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 15 pts )
8th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 13 pts )
9th Place ~ Ricardo Sandate / Martin Marietta ( 6 pts )
10th Place ~ Zach Delgado / Half Breed BBQ ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris King / King Cooks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ricardo Sandate / Martin Marietta ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bryce Hrncrick / Double B Que Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Larry Lee Wynn / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wesley Monett / Kickin Chickin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Zach Delgado / Half Breed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bryce Hrncrick / Double B Que Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Odilon Delgado / El Vaquero ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Zach Delgado / Half Breed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris King / King Cooks ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bryce Hrncrick / Double B Que Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dwayne Watts / Watts Construction ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Zack Delgado / Half Breed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rhannon Way / Pit Waysted BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Bryce Hrncrick / Double B Que Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dwayne Watts / Watts Construction ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wesley Monett / Kickin Chicken ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Zach Delgado / Half Breed BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ross Houston / DHT2 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dalton King / BK's Dad's Cookin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris King / King Cooks ( 1 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Bryce Hrncrick / Double B Que Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email