Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Hempstead Watermelon Festival BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 07-20-2018 - 07-21-2018
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Rob

GC: Ernest Servantes - Burnt Bean Co


RGC: Ed Myers - M&M Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Cole Clifton / Clifton Chevy Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cole Clifton / Clifton Chevy Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Caldwell / Wholy Smoked ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jonathon Dilorio / Texan Cookers II ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Clare / Clare & Sons BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cameron Bayer / Brown Water Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Caldwell / Wholy Smoked ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wayne Scott / Meat Slingers II ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dustin Standley / Fired Up BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Julie Standley / Spicy Racks ( 8 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jonathan Dilorio / Texan Cooker II ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email