Results and Scores

Untitled Document

SealyBration 2018


Dates: 07-13-2018 - 07-14-2018
Number of Teams: 44
Head Judge: Robin

GC: Sean Larkin - The Dirty Underwear Gang 1


RGC: Mike Beezley - Pop & Sons

Overall

1st Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Quinton / S & S Automotive ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Spencer Honeycutt / Backdraft ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Alex Castro / Q'ston Barbeque ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Victor Gutierrez / BS BBQ ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Cloud / J & B Cookers #1 ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Bo Halton / River Bend Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Quinton / S & S Automotive ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Victor Gutierrez / BS BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Alex Castro / Q'ston Barbeque ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Josh Ludeke / Weekend Cooking Company ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shane Light / Tight BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Donald Sablatura / Texas Armadillos ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Spencer Honeycutt / Backdraft ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Quinton / S&S Automotive ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Alex Castro / Q'Ston Barbeque ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Victor Gutierrez / BS BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Karen White / BS BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Honeycutt / TCB ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Caldwell / Wholey Smoked Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bo Halton / River Bend Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Victor Gutierrez / BS BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Spencer Honeycutt / Backdraft ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nathan Strange / Nates Grub BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Steve Honeycutt / Spontanious Combustion ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Burtschell / Sorry Dawgs A ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bo Halton / Riverbend Cookers #1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Maness / J & B Cookers #2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Meloneck / 3 Buds ( 6 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Caleb Wardens / Business As Usual Cookers 1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steven Moore / Moore Flooring ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Hale / Steel Horse #2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddie Lopez / Sealy News ( 6 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Cloud / J&B cookers #1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Giangrande / Rub it Out ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Caldwell / Wholy Smoked ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email