Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Coleto Creek BBQ Association 7th Annual BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 02-01-2019 - 02-02-2019
Number of Teams: 50
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Paul Whitaker - Scooter's BBQ


RGC: Jeromie Ramos - Ramos Full Throttle BBQ team

Overall

1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeromie Ramos / Ramos Full Throttle BBQ team ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Craig Bowen / CNC cookers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ John Beckner / B.S. Cookers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ John Beckner / B.S. Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andy Lugo / Meat Hussler Competition Meat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daniel Doran / Get N Sauced BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew Bbq ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeromie Ramos / Ramos Full Throttle BBQ team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clifford Archer / Bull Bank BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Ahlers / Pit Rustlers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rick Santos / Brush Country Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Craig Bowen / CNC cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Doran / Get N Sauced BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Bowen / CNC cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeromie Ramos / Ramos Full Throttle BBQ team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allen Freeman / Chickapicon ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Glass / BC Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Bartenders Choice
1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charles Schroder / That's Right ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Bowen / CNC cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kimberly Gaus / EKG +3 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cole Sample / POM Blend Boyz ( 6 pts )
Beans
1st Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Luke Schuckenbrock / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Trent Bodden / HBF ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ John Bodden / Crazy Cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 6 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clifford Archer / Bull Bank BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email