Results and Scores

Untitled Document

The South Texas Red, White & Blue Festival


Dates: 06-28-2019 - 06-29-2019
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Eddie Tapia

GC: Ruben Hinojosa - Outlaws & Lawmen C/T


RGC: Danny Luera - Inhognito

Overall

1st Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws & Lawmen C/T ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ JD Noriega / Boozers Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Santiago Bernal / SPG's Deep South BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Cipy Medina / Da Smokin' Boys Cooking Team ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws & Lawmen C/T ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Santiago Bernal / SPG's Deep South BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cipy Medina / Da Smokin' Boys Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eric Hernandez / Smoke n Poke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tomas Garcia / Pigz in the Hood ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Carlos Marez / Desmadre BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JJ Rodriguez / Otra Vez Ustedes ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws & Lawmen C/T ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joel Sanchez / Young Gunz BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cipy Medina / Da Smokin Boys Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws & Lawmen C/T ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JD Noriega / Boozers Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Rodriguez / Smoke-In-D's ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tomas Garcia / Pigz in the Hood ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ JJ Carrizales / Juicy Meats ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Armando Perez / South Texas Smokin Outlaws ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

BEANS
1st Place ~ JD Noriega / Boozers Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Julian Leija / Los Borrachines ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Albert Segura / Full Court ( 8 pts )
FAJITAS
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Marez / Desmadre BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnold Guerrero / Motley Q ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ JD Noriega / Boozers Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email