Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Inaugural Community Gardens BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 05-03-2019 - 05-05-2019
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Lavern

GC: Kirk Filipp - Czech Cherokee Cookers


RGC: Chad Halliburton - Left Turn Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chad Halliburton / Left Turn Smokers ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adam Ainsworth / No BS About It ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Sargent / Bubba Fatz BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Tito's #4 ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Tyler Falks / Smoke 'Em Down ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Henderson / Big C's Barbecue ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Bernard Newton / Shiloh Smoke ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tyler Falks / Smoke 'EM Down ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bernard Newton / Shiloh Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Sargent / Bubba Fatz BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Tito's #4 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzales / Gonzales 61 Cooking Low & Slow ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Henderson / Big C's Barbecue ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeremy Lynch / River Bottom Boys #2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jamie Courville / ATX Smokehouse ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Ainsworth / No BS About It ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chad Halliburton / Left Turn Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Sargent / Bubba Fatz BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Tito's #4 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / Honkey Tonk Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Henderson / Big C's Barbecue ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeremy Lynch / River Bottom Boys #2 ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Chad Halliburton / Left Turn Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Ainsworth / No BS About It ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bubba Thorp / Pants On The Ground ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Victor Solis / Smokin Solis BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Henderson / Big C's Barbecue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeremy Lynch / River Bottom Boys #2 ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / Tito's #7 ( 10 pts )
Kidsque
1st Place ~ Haassh Floires/Gioles / unknown ( 10 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Adam Meuth / Good Times ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email