Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Citrus Fiesta Vaquero Cook-off


Dates: 05-03-2019 - 05-04-2019
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Eddie Tapia

GC: Gilbert Casanova - Team Casanova


RGC: Hector Cantu - BBQ-HOLICS

Overall

1st Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Pricilla Longoria / Sizzlin' Racks ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Javier Mejia / STOK Cookers ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Dale Zelinger / Sons of BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Macario Villarreal / U B Da Judge BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons Of SmOAK ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Saul Trevino / Backyard BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Macario Villarreal / U B Da Judge BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Pricilla Longoria / Sizzlin' Racks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gerry Carrizales / Juicy Meats ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Javier Mejia / STOK Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons Of SmOAK ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Beto Cantu / The Drunken Chicken ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dale Zelinger / Sons of BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Javier Mejia / STOK Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Saul Trevino / Backyard BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Pricilla Longoria / Sizzlin' Racks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dale Zelinger / Sons of BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Cavazos / Mesquite Burning Aggies ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnold Martinez / Smokin Moe's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eddie Estevanes / Smokin' Crazy ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dale Zelinger / Sons of BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons Of SmOAK ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Andres Garcia / Mi Pedasito Ranch ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Javier Barrera / Marco 2020 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Javier Mejia / STOK Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andres Garza / Me Pedasito Ranch ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Javier Mejia / STOK Cookers ( 8 pts )
PAN DE CAMPO
1st Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team GArcia ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Javier Lara / The Smokin Mafia BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Willie Coy / Constable L Gallardo ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email