Results and Scores

Untitled Document

City of Elsa Tejano & Conjunto Festival & BBQ COOKOFF


Dates: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Eva

GC: Selma Ureste - La Esperanza Ranch CT


RGC: Rolando Rodriguez - Smokin Rodz BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Carlos Marez / Desmadre BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Luz Moya / Los Bodrgueros ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ David Martinez / Blazing Bandits Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Luz Moya / Los Bodegueros ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cipy Medina / Da Smokin Boys ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Carlos Marez / Desmadre BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Juan Garza / Three G's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Elias Mendiola / Smokin' Mayhem ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Marez / Desmadre BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe G Perez / Gils BBQ Bandits ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Martinez / Blazing Bandits Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones Bbq ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Juan Garza / Three G's ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rey Rodriguez / Smokings ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Adan Duron / Rich and Rare Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Julian Leija / Los Borrachines ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Luz Moya / Los Bodegueros ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Julian Leija / Los Borrachines ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adan Duron / Rich and Rare Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Santiago Bernal / 2 Beards BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email