Results and Scores

Untitled Document

American Legion Post 1169 First Annual Cookoff


Dates: 06-14-2019 - 06-15-2019
Number of Teams: 17
Head Judge: Walker

GC: Chris Hatcher - Chat N Choo BBQ


RGC: Chris Bitner - Cooks of Hazzard

Overall

1st Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazzard ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dino Anest / Angry Greek ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Torrez / Smokin It Up BBQ ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ David Cook / Burn Shop BBQ ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby "Q" ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ William Warren / WRW Ranch ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dino Anest / Angry Greek ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Torrez / Smokin It Up BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazzard ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Cook / Burn Shop BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twisted Pitsters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazzard ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby "Q" ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ William Warren / WRW Ranch ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bubba Garrett / Twisted Pitsters ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Torrez / Smokin It Up BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Cook / Burn Shop BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dino Anest / Angry Greek ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Torrez / Smokin It Up BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazzard ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dino Anest / Angry Greek ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Torrez / Smokin It Up BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazzard ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby "Q" ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mary Chenault / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email